Skip to main content

Conjugation

A-Conjugation (1)

Tenses

Singular Plural
1.
2.
3.

Infinitives

Active Passive
Simult. (Present) formare formari
Anter. (Perfect) formavisse formatum esse
Post. (Future) formaturum esse formatum iri

Participles

Sg. Masculine Feminine Neuter
Nom.
Gen.
Dat.
Acc.
Voc.
Abl.
Pl. Masculine Feminine Neuter
Nom.
Gen.
Dat.
Acc.
Voc.
Abl.

Gerund

Gerund forms only exist in singular.

Sg. Gerund
Nom. formare
Gen. formandi
Dat. formando
Acc. formandum
Voc. formare
Abl. formando

Gerundive

Masculine Feminine Neuter
Nom.
Gen.
Dat.
Acc.
Voc.
Abl.

Imperatives & Supina

Singular Plural
Imperative forma! formate!
Supinum
Type I formatum
Type II formatū
Edit this word Mark as spam

More information

Vocabulary Groups: Kapitel 48 - Cursus Continuus

Find more Latin words with our Advanced Search functionality.

"-" is the shortcut for "this form does not exist"