Skip to main content

Conjugation: A-Conjugation (1)

Tenses

Singular Plural
1.
2.
3.

Infinitives

Active Passive
Simult. (Present) afformidare afformidari
Anter. (Perfect) afformidavisse afformidatum esse
Post. (Future) afformidaturum esse afformidatum iri

Imperatives: afformida! / afformidate!

Participles

Sg. Masculine Feminine Neuter
Nom.
Gen.
Dat.
Acc.
Voc.
Abl.
Pl. Masculine Feminine Neuter
Nom.
Gen.
Dat.
Acc.
Voc.
Abl.

Gerund

Gerund forms only exist in singular.

Sg. Gerund
Nom. afformidare
Gen. afformidandi
Dat. afformidando
Acc. afformidandum
Voc. afformidare
Abl. afformidando

Gerundive

Masculine Feminine Neuter
Nom.
Gen.
Dat.
Acc.
Voc.
Abl.
Edit this word

More information

Vocabulary Groups: Not part of any Vocabulary Group.

Find more Latin words with our Advanced Search functionality.

"-" is the shortcut for "this form does not exist"

For Students

Spend less time on school work!

Are you translating a text right now?

Latin Text Analysis + Translation
(Analyses your text word-by-word and detects ACI, NCI, P.C. and Abl.Abs. Furthermore, it helps you to translate your text!)

Or maybe you're learning vocabulary for tomorrow's vocab revision?